Showing posts with label menara gading. Show all posts
Showing posts with label menara gading. Show all posts

Thursday, 21 October 2010

Dr Stephen Della Fiorentina

ini group aku.
shahrul,mohan,jess,natasha,doctor,aku.

this post is for you.doctor :)
i came here knowing nothing,and i am going home.hop
efully.knowing something;useful clinical stuffs.
today,21.10.2010.my last 1st yr ICM tute.
aku ada notebook.itu mcm buku conteng2 clinical aku r
08.03.2010..aku jejak kaki ke Campbelltown hospital tu.blur.
english pun bukannya power sgt.okay mmg x power
pun.aku belajar history taking
mcm kalau patient dtg,apa yg kena tnya kalau
dia complaint a particular sakit
aku belajar.buat examinations.pandai la juga~ *excluding the nervousness -> mistakes*
ouh bout nervous..tadi aku buat my last cardio exam on satu makcik ni..aku punya nak cepat..d very essential step which is (WASH HANDS before sentuh patient)..aku x buat.haihh.budu betul~
okay.ini post..aku nak dedicate.penghargaan aku untuk doctor tute aku,serious dia hebat..
dia supervisor oncologist kat hospital tu..rasanya mcm dia dah nak sgt tggi jwtn kat situ..ada je masa;dia xdpt buat tute..sbb pergi jadi examiner,pergi kasi ceramah pasal cancer kat negara2 lain..byk r.aku suka tie-baju coordination dia gak.pastu dia ni..boleh sgt nak layan slang English org Malaysia ckp.haih..pastu aku n shahrul slalu je mcm ckp dlm tut group dlm BM.haha.hobi kteorng r tu x)

alang2 ni.nak ckp thanx gak to Shahrul.my ICM buddy for a year.hpefully u learnt serba sedikit dari aku untuk tahun ni.cz i certainly learnt byk bnda dri ko.."looking into life in a different perspective" :)

ouh selit kan juga.hari ini hari khamis..xprnah2 aku tute hari khamis..hmm.apa lain nya? at least..aku pegi hospital tadi,nampak kau di common room.sebab aku tau kau tute hari khamis :D

aku pelajar perubatan tahun pertama
sem
oga aku berjumpa doctor itu semula di hospital
tapi b
ukan sebab aku ulang tahun pertama
tapi sebab aku sedang maju dalam tahun2 akan datang
kau yang membaca ini.doakan okay?
terima kasih :)

minggu depan.28.10.2010
aku ada FORMATIVE OSCE

ini invitation doctor untuk kiteorng ke rumah dia.mmg every yr.dia buat 'alumni'

ini notebook aku.beli dekat reject shop awal tahun dulu


Tuesday, 17 August 2010

This Thursday

okay hari ni nak post something yang tkde rangka dan hala tuju.
hanya taip taip dan taip apa yang aku rasa.

current mode : terrified.

hang pasai apa? bak kata Wan. duhh result A-level babe.
and bak kata status Paan 9M5, result hari khamis menentukan masa depan hari isnin.
bunyi macam simple, tapi trust me. its a REALLY EXTREMELY BIG thing.
result on 20th Aug, registration IMU 23rd aug. 3 days gap je.

what if i didn't make it trough on thursday? itu bermakna, the next Monday will be just a normal monday. hurm Monday full of sober and frustration. Redha itu wajib, saya faham. Cuma its a normal phase to go through, kan? :)
BUT always pray for the best. Its just another "What if?".
Prepare for the best,Expect the worse.


betul tu sarah, better late than never.
selamat hari jadi azri jasni.
aku dah bagi kau text panjang yg bg aku touching lah kan aku type.
simpan dlm draft weh. haha. i love you and will always do.
through thick and thin, kawan tetap kawan.
:)



Apa-apa pun, THURSDAY IT IS (!)
doakan yang terbaik,insyaAllah.

Thursday, 15 July 2010

conteng

classes have started.and tomorrow closing pbl of week 1..
it is the 1st week,of semester 2.so,i should have normal feelings towards the routine..but i think.due to drastic changes in life...week 1 has not been treating me that well.from free&easy-holidays..to pbl-prior lecture studies life..i am just too lazy to start on my pbl earlier part of d week.so,i doubled my work on wed nyte..n now,i am infront of d lappy,spenidngs ome time.typing a post :)

im kinda sure..it's not me alone,who feels this way.like as if..kteorg 'xpnah' encounter pbl..hmm.padahal dh 6months with pbl.we know how things go about,n how to tackle it.and make our work done quickly..but i think, due to the change-reshuffle pbl groups..everyone starts to compare to their old ones..ye r..dh 6months,safe-confort zone in each groups..tiba2 kena tukar,getting to know others..how they work in a group..seriously,it is not an easy process.i woke up last mon morn,with fears.towards pbl ==' so,attended the 1st pbl opening for this sem.it was okay..ada 1 agak kerek girl..1 x byk ckp guy..1 nice girl..1 suara lantang girl..and for me..everytime my mind conveys this msj - "sarah hani..ko x ckp lagi ni.cepat bertindak!"..my mouth will move,ready to say something..cz sometimes,i just forget that i am being assessed in a group..haihh.so,tomorrow is the 1st closing..many having 'difficulties' to suit in their new gps..thanx to my old tutor who made us get prepared for every closing..i dunt really fear tomorow's closing..cz 4 me,i've gone thru d worst procedures already..so,tmrow can be bad.but not worst :)

hmm.d sleeping aura jgn ckp r..mon-tues-partial wed were days i snoozed off easily.i just cant resist sleeping.not saying that i am now staying up late,but yea.adapting again..to life that needs my eyes to stay awake,get infoS through my lens->retina->brain.

hospital visit..hm,alhamdulillah.i did my history taking.in d absence of d doc..i forgot lots of things..skills of history taking..n by the end of this sem..i should be comfortable to take history and perform abdominal examination on patients..i've yet to do my 1st examination..sooonnn..mayb nxt week :)

so,yup..that's all.i just feel like blogging tnyte.distance kills.




Friday, 30 April 2010

IMU interview

dear IMU RANGERS! :D

ohh yes, im gonna blog about my IMU interview in the schematic way. sangat skema.

1st
usually in this first part, the first ever question is describe yourself. standard lah kan. tk kan nak expect tetiba nak tanya soalan heavy. its a way to actually get rid of the nervous breakdown. chit-chat.casual talk. ckp psl character, hobby. BUT, yer ada but di di situ, this is the part where there actually get to know deeper bout yourself. and in my case, this is the part where they really provoke me based on what i said ==' [new emoticon sarah created for this blog. kan sarah? :p ]

i said i was friendly. they asked fr prove. then, next characteristic: high level of curiosity was suddenly came out of no where. and they asked me to prove it. OMG. tolong lah percaya je. sudah. pandang kiri kanan atas bawah gak lah nak cari bukti curiousity ni.

>They asked me my hobby. i actually said, surfing the net. updating stuff with my long-distance friends tru FB! see siapa ckp, FB buang masa. people,optimitic? :p obviously thats not it, when i surf the net. i'll also read latest news around the world from Yahoo. ohh yes i 'do'. pandai-pandai lah cover.

2nd
dah nama pun interview fr medicine. tipu lah if tkde soalan.
>why do you want to be a doctor?
and you are so NOT going to answer, because i think stethoscope are cool.
ok fine, maybe its true. but please, not NOW.


so this is the part where they ask more bout the so-called passion. people always said, just be urself. jawab je dari hati. honesty is the best policy. bla,bla. but my advice, just prepare your answer for this. honest ke tak, up to you :) AND if you are 'lucky' enough, they'll ask you more about IMU and others medical related question. sebagai contoh

why IMU? this is the part where your honesty is not the best policy. i choose IMU because its been stated in my scholarship agreement. duhh, what else? ok its a NO answer. or you can kiss them goodbye. antara jawapan yg menyedapkan hati, IMU has more than 26 partner medical school etc. zZZZzzzzzZz. ok NEXT!

3rd
okay this is the BEST part. you'll be given a situation. like mine, it was something like;

i applied for a medical school. but didnt get it. my family and i had planned this one month trip overseas fr my sister wedding. everything has been prepared. BUT the day my flight is, i received a call from my medical school for a course enrollment. should i proceed with my trip or attend the course?

yes i know. for those yg berjaya baca till this part would react.
"DUHHH, the attend the enrollment,of course. OMG what type of question is this =='"
its not as easy as that. they'll provoke you. i said the i'll attend the course and explained to my sister. im sure she'll understand. come on, if family sendiri tak faham. sila buat DNA test.

they provoked,
"you know that you're going to be her bridemaid. and this is the time where she's been dreaming for a loooooooong loooooong time. *yes, dorang actually make this 'long' sounds like since zaman batu lama nya* there will be family gathering,photos. dont you think you are selfish?"


okayy dah lah. the rest, dah malas nak tulis. penat. so last words, did my interview. and hope for the best result. amin.

i want and i need to be in IMU.

Thursday, 4 March 2010

short and sweet.kot.haha

heyy.a night of stay up.i shud say..i've orientation classes tmrow..PBL-meet n greet..i've seen my PBL groupmates..d list.hm..for now..yg sedapkn hati..ats kehadiran seseorg yg sgt baik dlm my group..dh r PBL ni mcm core silibus here.i shud biasa2kn diri r 4rm now.huu..dh r language..mcm barrier uh..cz xde topic nk ckp dgn mat/minah salleh ni..except "hello.how r u.r u living on res?,how old r u?,freshly graduated 4rm high school?" tu je r..stereotype Qs..kdg2 smpai dh buntu nk tnya apa..ulang blik Qs tu..buat2 lupa.haha.budus gila ;D mknn sini semakin hari semakin x best..kiteorg pun semakin hari,semakin malas..tu yg akibatnya.telan maggi je ;D n yea..kdg2 kalau dpt call dr skype malaysia.sgt meng-uja-kn diri ini.sebgai seorg perantau kn..haha :P bt overall,im stil doing good here.dh msuk autumn now..msih berbungkus dgn selimut sejak smpai sini. :) sarah hani x tahan r ;) ouh yea..currently,xleh on9 thru lappy 4rm bilik.xde cnnection wi5 lg..nges gila uh..so,short updates eh :)

a shout out to. INTAN NUR HADILAH;my one-and-only piggy twinny.haha.
wei.semoga berjaya dgn trials kau :)
igt apa aku ckp..
score to gain confidence yaww :D

Thursday, 25 February 2010

if we ever meet again-

okay, kembali meyemak.
warning: this post is all about educational stuff. you can stop reading now and save your 5minutes.


still reading it? okayy. up to you. i had warn you :p

Dear 12345:)blog,
im going to deactivate myself for a while due to my two-weeks TRIAL exam.starting from next weeks, so please please PLEASE dont miss me. sarah hani will be taking care of you if she's not busy enough with her NEW friends. *sarah kau mesti bagi aku muka kerek kan now :D

Ohh yeah people, its my TRIAL exam coming. trial dah KOT.
trial.trial.trial.trial.trial.trial.trial -__-
so,

STUDY LAH INTAN NUR HADILAH(!)
ceria kan word STUDY? that means study is FUN. sangat fun. fun fun fun
+__+


nak masuk IMU. then nak masuk UWS. nak nak nak nak! so,intan nur hadilah you have to burn the midnight oil. bukan setakat midnight. pagi petang siang malam. tak boleh buang masa yg sangat precious except 30minutes of facebook-ing. ohh yes,penting okay! siapa setuju, sila lah angguk kepala. seriously,some of you will be nodding your head kan? jangan lah pura-pura :D

Something has changed within me
Something is not the same
I'm through with playing by the rules
Of someone else's game
Too late for second-guessing
Too late to go back to sleep
It's time to trust my instincts
Close my eyes: and leap!

It's time to try
Defying gravity
I think I'll try
Defying gravity
Kiss me goodbye
I am defying gravity
And you wont bring me down!

(defying gravity,GLEE cast)

so, im off defying gravity. or in its simpler and less metaphorical way.STUDY. duhh. BIO,CHEM,CORE MATH and STATISTIC, jom we have work to do.
okay intan. boleh tak stop mengarut. 45 minute dah wasted. 30 minutes je konon.
cakap je lebih. seriously stop typing. NOW. okay i am. I AM!
goodbye for now bloggy. i'll miss you. okay kau jugak sarah. hurmm. nak jugak kan? :p
<3

Sunday, 21 February 2010

barat sidni

ouh alryte..post ini akn buang pangkor post intn..dgn hrpn blog kiteorg get bck to normall.haha..
perkhabaran dr western sydney ni :) weather is so unpredcitable now..time dtg.SEJUK! tday PANAS lak..huh..bt overall,stil in summer lg..nk msuk autumn r :) hp line d cni..buat pening kepala..byk bnda kena cnsider..org malaysia,org di western sydney ini juga..huu :] bt if nk citer hal hp plan d blog ni.serious..yg bca pun nnti.dh start bosan dgn blog ni..so,i shud skip dat part ;) makann satu lg..halal/haram.kena jaga..bt i wonder..kat malaysia..bantai je semua..mcm cnfirm halal je x)) v were given list of codes..yg mcm brg2 haram r..so,now..if g coles *mcm tesco* bwa list codes r..tgk b4 beli brg..chocolates here..ALMOST ALL xleh mkn.excpt snickers..air mineral here mahal! serious..bt yea..kena stop converting into RM.if not sarah hani pulang december ni rupa mcm skeleton.haha.:D x masak lg r..cz x msuk rumah aprtmnt.esok bru pindh..aprtmnt x siap di bina lg..huh..now mkn express foods r..bnda yg x prnh try mkn d malaysia ;D internet pun satu masalah lagi..coverage kuat gila..bt xleh msuk laptop cz mcm ada software ngarut r..so,kna g internet deprtmnt utk betulkn dlu..haihh..bt overall,life boleh di teruskan r here..jemput r dtg eh :D sarah hani mengalu2kn kedtgan anda..pictures?? sila lihat my facebook eh.. :) will upload here some..bt nnti2 r eh :) k,till now..see ya..stay cool yaww ;D

Friday, 8 January 2010

a call.is good enough :)

a call from +603... at 12.39pm on 06jan2010
was the call that turned my life,my mood of d dy into the good-happy-joyful side.
yaww :D
T:hello.
S:helo? *unknown no.mayb this is it?*

so,the news spread.(org ckp.berita baik.news laju je nk smpai org2 lain.kalau berita buruk 2x lebih laju.heh.) okay yg dlm kurungan tu,xde kena mengena ;) nways..officially here i am.
insyaAllah.im off to UniWstrnSydny
before march r.but mara x kuarkn formal offer ltter lg.so,intn's coutdown wtv tu..x valid sgt.haha.

THANKS to manusia2 yg telah wish congrats :) or mgkn ada yg berniat nk wish.thank u gak.niat tu penting.haha.*peminat2 pun x dilupakn eh.thnx!* :D

now.tgh cri accomodation je kat sana.v r d 1st batch.no seniors there.so,accomodation kena handle sendiri..til formal letter kuar.i'll b busy running errands.n will update my running around stuffs time-to-time k :)

kawan2 T;
thank you for the overall moral support
:)
Related Posts with Thumbnails